• Costa Rica Coffee Guide

Plants at a Glance: Sorosí

March 16, 2007

Common Name: Sorosí, pepinillo

Latin Name: Momordica charantia

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Geo-distribution: Sorosí is widely distributed in tropical regions of the neotropics, as well as the old-world tropics. It is commonly found in Central America and the Antilles, and has been used frequently as a popular folk medicine. In Costa Rica the plant is more often found in the hotter coastal regions, extending into the mid-range elevations of the country. It is commonly found growing along roadsides, lots and pastures, particularly on fences.

Botanical Description: Sorosí is a wild, vining plant of the cucumber or cucurbit family. The leaves are five-lobed palmate in shape, with yellow flowers with five petals and a yellow, cucumber-like fruit covered with soft spines and a wrinkled skin. The seeds are red with a gelatinous cover that many birds feed on.

Medicinal Uses: In Costa Rica, a tea made from the leaves is used externally for treating skin infections. More frequently, the leaves are employed as an infusion taken internally for treating liver and pancreas problems, such as hypoglycemia and diabetes.Women also use an infusion of the leaves internally for stimulating menstruation and as a douche for treating leukorrhea. The fruits are used as a purgative and deworming medicine.

Caution: Despite the above, sorosí should be used only for external application. Research conducted during the 1980s by a team of international ethnobotanists studying folk uses of medicinal plants in the Caribbean region revealed that sorosí contains several highly toxic alkaloids that demonstrate potential toxicity to the liver. The team suspected that the high rate of liver disorders in Jamaican children may have been a result of the popular medication of sorosí by their mothers.

Though most of our folk medicinal plants are safe to use, modern research in plant biochemistry is helping to identify plants that may be potentially harmful to our health.

 

You may be interested

What is Moringa? A Tree with small leaves and big nutrition
Home Gardening
13295 views
Home Gardening
13295 views

What is Moringa? A Tree with small leaves and big nutrition

Ed Bernhardt - August 1, 2021

Here’s a wonderful addition to the tropical home garden. I’m referring to Moringa (Moringa oleifera ), which is a native tree…

Human rights body demands Nicaragua release political prisoners
News
8 views
News
8 views

Human rights body demands Nicaragua release political prisoners

AFP - August 1, 2021

The Organization of American States' (OAS) human rights arm on Friday called on Nicaragua to "immediately free" opposition figures detained…

Golfo Dulce: The Sweet Gulf of Costa Rica
Fishing
3066 views
Fishing
3066 views

Golfo Dulce: The Sweet Gulf of Costa Rica

Todd Staley - July 31, 2021

The Golfo Dulce, in the southern zone of Costa Rica, is one of a handful of tropical fjords in the…

The Tico Times | Top Costa Rica News, Travel, Culture and Sports