No menu items!
47.3 F
Costa Rica
Sunday, May 22, 2022

2011 National Arts Festival Program

TURRIALBA

VENUES: CC = Casa de la Cultura (Culture Center); IC = Iglesia Católica (Catholic Church); JB = Jardín Botánico CATIE (CATIE Botanical Garden); PC = Pasacalles (street parade); TA = Terminal de Autobuses (Bus Station); TB = Tarima Bulevár (Boulevard Stage); TC = Tarima de Conciertos (Concert Stage); TCIC = Teatro de Cámara, Iglesia Centroamericana (Chamber Theater, Central American Church); TM = Teatro Municipal (Municipal Theater); TMIC = Templo de la Música, Iglesia Centroamericana (Temple of Music, Central American Church).

March 25 – Araknido Cirkus, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., TB; “El Ogrito,” play by Génesis theater ensemble, 11 a.m., CC; Circo Fantazztico, noon, TA; Renovación de Panamá folkloric group, 3 p.m., TB; Danza Los Guloyas Dominican dance group, 4 p.m., TB; Costa Rican films, “El rapto del Sibú” and “Uranio 238,” 4:30 p.m., CC; Garinagu Waguia, Garifuna music, 5 p.m., TMIC; National Symphony Orchestra, 6 p.m., IC; comparsa dance group, 6 p.m., PC; Pájaros del Monte, ocarinas and Mapuche songs, 6 p.m., JB; “Penelope Bloom,” play, 6:30 p.m., TM; Sotz’il, Mayan dance group from Guatemala, 7 p.m., JB; “Miss Chepa Top Model,” play, 7:30 p.m., TCIC; concert by Amarillo Cian y Magenta, 8:30 p.m., TC; concert by Los Garbanzos, 9:30 p.m., TC.

March 26 – Circus show, 11 a.m., TB; Circo Fantazztico, noon, TA; Conservatorio de Castella big band, 2 p.m., TC; “Joaquín y Violeta,” animated stories, 2 p.m., CC; Conservatorio de Castella percussion ensemble, 3 p.m., TC; La Vaca Lula show, 4 p.m., TB; “Canto de guerra de las cosas,” poetry, 5 p.m., TC; “A ojos cerrados,” film by Hernán Jiménez, 5:30 p.m., CC; Pájaros del Monte, ocarinas and Mapuche songs, 6 p.m., TMIC; UCR marching band, 6:15 p.m., PC; La Santa Chochera, dance, 6:30 p.m., TM; TeLa-Teatro, theater, 7:30 p.m., TCIC; concerts by Moonlight Dub, Ojo de Buey, Social Club and Un Rojo reggae band, 8:30 p.m., TC.

March 27 – Marimba show, 10 a.m., TB; Juan Cuentacuentos, storytelling, 11 a.m., TB; UNA trumpet ensemble, noon, TA; Impromptu, family show, 2 p.m., TB; belly dancing show, 3 p.m., TB; Sorpresa Cooperativa, 4 p.m., TB; rock concert by Seka, 5 p.m., TC; “Del amor y otros demonios,” film by Hilda Hidalgo, 5:30 p.m., CC; concert by Miravalles Quintet, 6 p.m., TMIC; “Rosas de Norgaria,” operetta with William Ramos, 6:30 p.m., TM; TeLa-Teatro, theater, 7:30 p.m., TCIC; “Guanacaste en vivo” concert, 8:30 p.m., TC.

SIQUIRRES

VENUES: CB = Carpa del Bulevár (Boulevard Big Top); CC = Casa de la Cultura (Culture Center); CTP = Colegio Técnico Profesional gymnasium; TA = Terminal de Autobuses (Bus Station); TC = Tarima de Conciertos (Concert Stage).

March 25 – Crearte children’s theater group, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., CB; Circo Fantazztico, noon, TA; Quequita, storytelling, 3 p.m., CB; DJ Lawrence Casal, 4 p.m., TC; Costa Rican films, “El rapto del Sibú” and “Uranio 238,” 4:30 p.m., CC; Circo Fantazztico and Orient House Ensemble, 5 p.m., TC; grand street parade, 5:30 p.m.; Ex-Anima, black light theater, 6:30 p.m., CTP; concerts by Moonlight Dub, Ojo de Buey, Social Club and Un Rojo reggae band, 8:30 p.m., TC.

March 26 – “El Ogrito,” play by Génesis theater ensemble, 10 a.m., CB; Circo Fantazztico, noon, TA; Danza Los Guloyas Dominican dance group, 3 p.m., CB; Garinagu Waguia, Garifuna music, 4 p.m., CB; “A ojos cerrados,” film by Hernán Jiménez, 4:30 p.m., CC; Sotz’il, Mayan dance group from Guatemala, 5 p.m., CB; grand street parade, 5:30 p.m.; “¿Sexo? Sí, gracias por preguntar,” play by Abya Yala, 6:30 p.m., CTP; Caribbean music and dance with Limón Band and Black Star Line, 8:30 p.m., TC; gospel concert by Masterkey, 9:30 p.m., TC.

March 27 – Adoration dance, stories for kids, 10 a.m., CB; Juan Cuentacuentos, storytelling, 11 a.m., CB; Circo Fantazztico, noon, TA; dance show by Saint Mary Union Square Dance Club and J-Squad, 2 p.m., CB; Grupo Sol de Caribe, folkloric dance and music, 3 p.m., TC; Talawa reggae band, 4 p.m., TC; “Del amor y otros demonios,” film by Hilda Hidalgo, 4:30 p.m., CC; grand street parade, 5:30 p.m.; “Turrialba y Siquirres, raíces de la patria Huétar,” grand finale show, 7 p.m., boulevard; concert by Orquesta Salsa y Son de Costa Rica, 8 p.m., TC.

Latest Articles

Popular Reads

Compare